Navigation
Home Page

Governors

Hurst Drive Governors

The Governing Body of Hurst Drive Primary School meets termly and is responsible for setting the strategic framework of the school and monitoring its implementation. It acts as a 'critical friend' by holding the head teacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils. The Governing Body also oversees the finances of the school; making sure money is well spent.

Emma Kight (Chair of the Governing Body)

Emma Kight – Co-opted Governor (Chair of Governors)

Responsibilities: Curriculum and Standards/Resources

Term of Office: 9/2/2016 – 8/2/2020

Pecuniary Interests: None   |   Meetings attended: 100%

Jackie Bruce – Local Authority Governor (Vice Chair of Governors)

Responsibilities: Curriculum and Standards

Term of Office: 26/9/2012 – 25/9/2017

Pecuniary Interests: None   |   Meetings attended: 88%

Daniel Short – Staff Governor (Headteacher)

Responsibilities: Curriculum and Standards/Resources

Term of Office: 1/9/2017 - Ongoing

Pecuniary Interests:  Strategic Headteacher|   Meetings attended: TBC

Karen Lloyd – Staff Governor

Responsibilities: Curriculum and Standards

Term of Office: 1/9/2015 – 1/9/2019

Pecuniary Interests: Inclusion Manager at Hurst Drive|   Meetings attended: 100%

Helma Brimpong-Enti – Parent Governor

Responsibilities: Curriculum and Standards

Term of Office: 1/12/2013 – 30/11/2017

Pecuniary Interests: None   |   Meetings attended: 100%

Abena Ofusu Adu – Parent Governor

Responsibilities: Resources

Term of Office: 1/12/2013 – 30/11/2017

Pecuniary Interests: None   |   Meetings attended: 100%

Deborah Tetstill – Parent Governor

Responsibilities: TBC

Term of Office: TBC

Pecuniary Interests: TBC  |   Meetings attended: TBC

Vacancy – Parent Governor

Responsibilities: N/A

Term of Office: N/A

Pecuniary Interests:  N/A |   Meetings attended: N/A

Denise Davey – Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities: Resources

Term of Office: 21/9/2016 – 20/9/2020

Pecuniary Interests: None   |   Meetings attended: 66%

Natalie Marshall – Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities: Curriculum and Standards

Term of Office: 1/7/2015 – 30/11/2017

Pecuniary Interests: None   |   Meetings attended: 33%

Shani Reynolds – Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities: Resources

Term of Office: 25/8/2014 – 26/4/2018

Pecuniary Interests: None   |   Meetings attended: 0%

Vacancy – Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities: N/A

Term of Office: N/A

Pecuniary Interests:  N/A |   Meetings attended: N/A

Vacancy – Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities: N/A

Term of Office: N/A

Pecuniary Interests:  N/A |   Meetings attended: N/A


Top